Special Achievement Award History

Considered as the highest honor of the NDHSAA, the Special Achievement Award dates back to 1968.


Year Honoree(s)
2015 Bishop Ryan High School girls basketball, 3 straight titles & record winning streak
Clint Chamberlain, Williston cross country coach
Jim Haussler, Bismarck athletic director
Wayne Herman, Golden Valley rodeo champion
Scott Knowlen, Bismarck wrestling coach
Steve Miller, Bismarck basketball coach
Jordan Shearer, West Fargo wrestling six-time state champion
2014 Hank Biesiot, Dickinson State football coach
Ryam Brantl, Thompson baseball coach
Fred Fridley, Watford City football coach
Brad Sandy, Harvey football coach
Duane Schwab, Lake Region women's basketball coach
Len Stanley, Washburn girls basketball & baseball coach
2013 Amy Anderson, Oxbow golfer
Ed Kringstad, Bismarck State wrestling coach and athletic director
Bismarck Century High School Girls (four state titles: volleyball, basketball, soccer, track)
2012 Jim Kleinsasser, Minnesota Vikings football
Gene Roebuck, UND & Lake Region women's basketball coach
Mike Forsberg, Bottineau girls basketball coach
Randy Vigen, Central Valley football coach
Tim Wynne, Grand Forks Red River tennis coach
2011 John Butterfield, Hettinger basketball coach
Arthur "Bucky" Maughan, NDSU wrestling coach
Joe Howell, Lisbon track & football coach
2010 Bismarck High School Boys Teams
Monique & Jocelyne Lamoureux, Grand Forks hockey
Laura Roesler, Fargo sprinter
2009 Ramon Miller, Dickinson State track athlete
Jerry Lyon, Minot State tennis coach
Bruce Anderson, Minot High School girls basketball coach
2008 Gene Manson, Minot High School boys basketball coach
Ken Disher, Minot High School swimming coach
Al Bortke, University of Mary men's basketball coach and athletic director
2007 Liza Wischer, Grand Forks Red River High School tennis (129-0 singles career)
2006 Dickinson Trinity High School (three state titles: football, boys basketball, track)
Whitney Carlson, Carrington track (19 career state titles)
Jim Howson, Hatton baseball, boys basketball & football coach
Scott Glasser, Bismarck High School wrestling
2005 Derrick Atkins, Dickinson State track
Jerry Popp, Bowman track & cross country coach
Dick Schindler, former NDHSAA Executive Secretary
Bill Jansen, Valley City High School track coach
2004 Zach Parise, UND hockey
Glee Mayer, Minot High School girls track coach
Dwight Leier, Esmond-Maddock High School football coach
Jack Carlson, Dickinson High School track coach
Larimore High School girls basketball, state record winning streak
2003 Bob Feeney, Bismarck High School football coach
Ron Gadberry, Hillsboro High School wrestling coach
2002 Mike Stromberg, UND swimming coach
Phil Hansen, Buffalo Bills football
Colette Folstad, West Fargo High School girls basketball coach
Fargo North basketball
2001 Briona Reynolds, Grand Forks Red River High School thrower
Jerry Wilson, Bismarck Century High School boys basketball coach
2000 Minot Bishop Ryan High School (three state titles: football, baseball, golf)
Nikki Flynn-Gregg, NDSU softball
Amy Ruley, NDSU women's basketball coach
Kyle Herman, national Junior Olympic decathlon champion
1999 Roger Thomas, UND football coach
Bob King, NDHSAA Executive Secretary
1998 Scott Berry, Mayville State baseball coach
Russ Schmeichel, Jamestown High School cross country coach
Jamey Mulske, University of Mary track athlete (8-time national champion)
1997 Ed Beyer, Hillsboro High School boys basketball coach
Brian Mueller, Hillsboro High School wrestler
Pat Peake, Grand Forks throwing coach/trainer
Dale Brown, LSU men's basketball coach
Tom Lium, Berthold, Harvey, Bismarck, Fargo South coach
1996 Sarine Weingarten, Grand Forks Red River High School tennis
Lori Roufs & Jen Rademacher, NDSU women's basketball (four career titles)
Scott Owens, Devils Lake wrestler
1995 Darin Erstad, Nebraska baseball (Major League Baseball #1 draft pick)
Paul O'Leary, longtime PGA golfer from Bismarck who once beat Arnold Palmer
1994 Gino Gasparini, UND hockey coach
Tanya Fischer, Bowman High School track, cross country, basketball (all-time GBB scoring leader)
Greg Limke, Minot Ryan High School basketball (coached girls and boys state champs in the same year)
1993 Dave Gunther, UND men's basketball coach
Jack Brown, Jamestown (contributions to ND baseball/athletics)
1992 Henry Brenner, ND School for the Deaf basketball coach
Corey Ihmels, Williston track (success in HS and at national level)
Phil Jackson, Chicago Bulls (achievement and tenure; NBA title)
1991 Rollie Greeno, Jamestown College football coach
Doug Hanson, NDSU track
1990 Dick Karlgaard, Bismarck High School athletic director (athletics longevity & tourney chair)
1989 Nathan Brenna, Watford City wrestling career
Al Bortke, University of Mary coach
Jerry Meyer, Jamestown High School basketball coach
1988 Terry and Troy Steiner, Bismarck Century wrestling
Bowman High School cross country (team accomplishments)
Virgil Hill, Williston boxer (WBA light heavyweight title)
1987 Susan Lautt, Anne Carlsen School athlete
1986 Paul Syvrud, Jamestown College wrestler
Bret Maughan, Fargo North High School wrestler
1985 Mike Podolak, Fargo amateur golfer
Virgil Hill, Williston-Grand Forks boxer
David Hilliard, Lakota wrestler
1984 Joan Hammeren, Bismarck cross country athlete
Rolla junior curling rink
Bismarck High School wrestling program
1983 Duane Carlson, Minot administrator
1982 Brad Gjermundson, Marshall rodeo champion
Bill Osmon, Valley City State athletic director
Harold "Pinky" Kraft, UND baseball coach
1981 Jerry Harter, Fargo American Legion Baseball coach
1980 Al Meyer, Mayville State (all sports)
Dave Christian, UND and US Olympic hockey player
1979 Don Barcome, Jr., Grand Forks junior curling rink
Jim Simle, Fargo South High School gymnastics coach
1978 Sid Cichy, Fargo Shanley High School football coach
1977 no award
1976 Robin Huebner, Dickinson gymnast
1975 no award
1974 no award
1973 Steve Blehm, North Dakota School for the Deaf athlete
1972 Bob LaBonte, Grafton curling rink
1971 no award
1970 Art Tallackson, Grafton curling rink
1969 Fargo American Legion Baseball team
1968 Marcus Huff, Minot trapshooter