Class A/B Boys Basketball All-State Award History

Boys All-State Basketball dates back to the 1963-1964 season.
All-State was a combined Class A/B award for the first 13 seasons.

1975-1976

First Team
Jim Anderson Almont 
Larry Benz Bismarck St. Mary's 
Norm Fries Mott 
Eric Larsen Fargo North 
Leon Thielges LaMoure 
Second Team
Todd Bakken Fargo North 
Wally Beckman Hettinger 
Ron Lewis Dickinson 
Jim Schindler McClusky 
Donn Skadeland Williston 

1974-1975

First Team
Dean Dvorak Minto 
John Hauge Parshall 
Mike Lavin Hatton 
Jamie Mueller Dickinson Trinity 
Jack Stewart Dickinson 
Second Team
Bruce Beaudry Williston 
Jay Gibson Dickinson 
Randy Helling Michigan 
Kevin Spooner Williston 
Alan Wilcox Devils Lake 
Third Team
Dave Glasser Bismarck 
Brad Johnson Minot 
Gene Johnson Williston 
Bob Rosswick Bismarck St. Mary's 
Mark Weber Casselton 

1973-1974

First Team
John Harris Leonard 
Greg Johnson White Shield 
Dave Lawlor Bismarck St. Mary's 
Kirby Skoog Wahpeton 
John Weir Jamestown 
Second Team
Jay Gibson Dickinson 
Steve Halas Grand Forks Central 
Pete Houdek Grafton 
Emery Koenig Dickinson Trinity 
Stan Trader Minot 

1972-1973

First Team
Steve Blehm North Dakota School for the Deaf 
Randy Hedberg Parshall 
Donn Hoffelt Williston 
Tom Petrik Bismarck 
Wayne Whitty Minot 
Second Team
Tim Evenson Bismarck St. Mary's 
Larry Linson Rolette 
Gary Marweg Grand Forks Red River 
Kirby Skoog Wahpeton 
Mark Swanson Bismarck 

1971-1972

First Team
Ron Becker Wyndmere 
Fred Lukens Fort Yates 
Tom Petrik Bismarck 
John Rygg Mayville-Portland 
John Thorpe Bismarck St. Mary's 
Second Team
Steve Blehm North Dakota School for the Deaf 
Pat Brendel Mohall 
Bob Nagle Fargo Shanley 
Mike Privratsky Dickinson Trinity 
Wayne Whitty Minot 

1970-1971

First Team
Doug Beaudoin Jamestown 
Bob Belquist New Rockford 
Robert Eaglestaff Fort Yates 
Jon Ellefson Williston 
Dale Krueger Jamestown 
Second Team
Ron Becker Wyndmere 
Larry Gardner New England St. Mary's 
Don Gunhus Park River 
Mike Keplin Belcourt 
Chuck Kramer Minot Ryan 

1969-1970

First Team
Bruce Daucsavage Grand Forks Central 
Steve Dentz Minot Ryan 
Robert Eaglestaff Fort Yates 
Glenn Hansen Grand Forks Central 
Reed Monson Grand Forks Red River 
Second Team
Jim Bjorklund Fargo South 
Doug Hanson Northwood 
Butch Haugland Crosby 
Mike Hughes Bismarck St. Mary's 
Greg Johnson Rugby 

1968-1969

First Team
Everette Chasing Hawk Fort Yates 
Tom Erdmann Minot Ryan 
Ron Just Mandan 
Reed Monson Grand Forks Red River 
Mark Refling Bottineau 
Second Team
Ed Brown Crary 
Kurt Carlson Minot 
Mike Doyle Fargo Shanley 
Glenn Hansen Grand Forks Central 
Mike Montgomery Grand Forks St. James 
Charlie Sizer Ellendale 
John Ydstie Wolford 

1967-1968

First Team
Mike Huss Williston 
Mike Kuppich Fargo Shanley 
Jerry Pyle Casselton 
Craig Skarperud Grand Forks Red River 
Jon Tufte Grand Forks Central 
Second Team
Vance Bowersox Wolford 
Everette Chasing Hawk Fort Yates 
Dave Johnson Fargo South 
Mike Montgomery Grand Forks St. James 
Mark Refling Bottineau 

1966-1967

First Team
Bob Green Mandan 
Scott Howe Mandan 
Kent Krom Langdon 
Mike Kuppich Fargo Shanley 
Jerry Pyle Casselton 
Second Team
Paul Bauer Kenmare 
John Beck Bismarck 
Steve Christensen Mercer 
Terry Severson Hettinger 
Jon Tufte Grand Forks Central 

1965-1966

First Team
Mike Berg Wahpeton 
Bob Green Mandan 
Evan Lips Bismarck 
Claire Moe Grand Forks Central 
Terry Severson Hettinger 
Second Team
Mitch Felchle Devils Lake 
Steve Gregor Finley 
Dick Marsden Fargo North 
Wayne Mohr Fessenden 
Joe Roller New England St. Mary's 

1964-1965

First Team
Wade Hopkins Bismarck 
Chipper Litten Fargo 
Vern Praus Dickinson 
Gene Storbakken Grand Forks Central 
Jim White Minot 
Second Team
Randy Busche Lakota 
Dave Godfread Stanley 
Doug Jacobson Fargo Shanley 
Gene Roebuck Velva 
Orell Schmitz Williston 

1963-1964

First Team
Alex Cooley Grand Forks Central 
Wayne Kindem Bismarck 
Chipper Litten Fargo Central 
Ron Schlieman Makoti 
Tony Wald Bismarck St. Mary's 
Second Team
Bubby Carlson Williston 
Rick Ouradnik Larimore 
Bob Pladson Grand Forks St. James 
Vern Praus Dickinson 
Ron Waggoner New Town 

Research Contributors: Greg DeVillers, Lee Halvorson, Craig Keating