High School Male Athlete of the Year Award
The High School Male Athlete of the Year Award dates back to 1968. Prior to then, the Male Athlete of the Year was awarded to the top athlete among all levels of competition.
Year | Athlete | Sports |
2019 | Cadyn Schwabe, Thompson | Football, Baseball, Basketball |
2018 | Austin Wolf, Bismarck Legacy | |
2017 (tie) |
Jake Mertens, Devils Lake Aanen Moody, Dickinson |
|
2016 | Dalton Feeney, Bismarck | |
2015 | James Johannesson, Fargo South | |
2014 | Austin Cieslak, Hazen | |
2013 | Jacob Hagler, North Star | |
2012 | Devin Coyle, Mandan | |
2011 | Trey Jacobson, Watford City | Football, Basketball |
2010 | Esley Thorton, Bismarck | Football, Basketball, Track |
2009 | Brent Qvale, Williston | Football, Basketball, Track |
2008 | Zac Elgie, Minot | |
2007 | Brian Qvale, Williston | Basketball, Football, Baseball |
2006 | Landon Smith, Dickinson Trinity | Basketball, Football |
2005 (tie) |
Kyle Carr, Linton Ryan Chappell |
Football, Basketball, Baseball Football, Track |
2004 | Weston Dressler, Bismarck | Football, Track |
2003 | Craig Nelson, May-Port CG | |
2002 | Clint Schielke, Beulah | |
2001 | Phil Shirek, Minot | |
2000 | Jared Essler, Minot Ryan | |
1999 | Nick Raugust, Harvey | |
1998 | Jason Moore, Dickinson | |
1997 | Andrew LeClair, May-Port CG | |
1996 | Josh Krebs, Minot | |
1995 | Jim Kleinsasser, Carrington | |
1994 | Kevin Feeney, Bismarck | |
1993 (tie) |
Stuart Hanson, Lisbon Tom Philion, Minot |
|
1992 | Darin Erstad, Jamestown | |
1991 | Mike Weiser, Fargo South | |
1990 | Kevin Miiller, Rugby | Football, Cross Country, Basketball, Track |
1989 | Chris Carlson, Dickinson | |
1988 | Pete Erickson, Mandaree | |
1987 | Rob Heen, Williston | |
1986 | Fred Walker, Mayville-Portland | Football, Track |
1985 | Chuck Clairmont, Bismarck | Football |
1984 | Shane Walth, Bismarck St. Mary's | Basketball, Football |
1983 | Bob Fowler, Grand Forks Red River | Football, Wrestling |
1982 | Dave Kline, Fargo South | Football, Track, Hockey |
1981 | Jim Neubauer, Mandan | Football, Track |
1980 | Dave Hass, Valley City | Wrestling, Track |
1979 | Dennis Eastman, Wahpeton | Football |
1978 | Steve Cichy, Fargo Shanley | Football |
1977 | Keith Burwick, Dickinson | |
1976 | Phil Farris, Langdon | Track, Football, Basketball |
1975 | Drexel Lawson, ND School for the Deaf | Track, Basketball |
1974 | Rob Mihulka, Grafton | Football, Hockey, Track |
1973 | Tom Petrik, Bismarck | Basketball, Track |
1972 | Mark Slater, Minot Ryan | Wrestling, Football |
1971 | Doug Beaudoin, Jamestown | Football, Basketball |
1970 | Rich Goff, Grandin | Track |
1969 | Rich Goff, Grandin | Track, Football |
1968 | Jerry Pyle, Central Cass | Basketball |