Miss Basketball is awarded annually to the state's top high school senior. Voting is currently conducted on a 5-3-1 points system by the North Dakota Associated Press Sportscasters and Sportswriters Association, in which voters list their top three choices. The original selection process, in use through the mid-1990s, allowed for each voter to choose one player.

In 37 seasons of the award, there have been 40 Miss Basketball recipients (20 Class A; 20 Class B) and 200 Miss Basketball finalists (93 Class A; 107 Class B).

2021 Miss Basketball

 NameTeamClass
Miss BasketballSam OaseHettinger-ScrantonB
FinalistMackenzie HughesThompsonB
FinalistAlex PageGrand Forks Red RiverA
FinalistRyleigh WachaFargo DaviesA

2020 Miss Basketball

 NameTeamClass
Miss BasketballReile PayneFargo ShanleyA
FinalistLakyn DarrasMandanA
FinalistAlexis DresslerBismarck LegacyA
FinalistKaity HoveTrentonB
FinalistJes MertensDevils LakeA
FinalistAllie NelsonMinotA
FinalistCallie RonningenLangdon-Edmore-MunichB

2019 Miss Basketball

 NameTeamClass
Miss BasketballMegan ZanderMandanA
FinalistLilly KeplinBismarck CenturyA
FinalistMaggie MansonWest Fargo SheyenneA

2018 Miss Basketball

 NameTeamClass
Miss BasketballAnna HolenLaMoure-Litchville-MarionB
FinalistRaegan LinsterFargo DaviesA
FinalistStephanie MillerNorth StarB

2017 Miss Basketball

 NameTeamClass
Miss BasketballTylee IrwinWahpetonA
FinalistRegan DennisBismarck CenturyA
FinalistMacey KvilvangNorth StarB
FinalistAkealy MotonWest FargoA
FinalistMorgan OlsonOur Redeemer'sB

2016 Miss Basketball

 NameTeamClass
Miss BasketballSarah JacobsonFargo ShanleyA
FinalistCassie AskvigMinotA
FinalistShaice MarxThompsonB
FinalistKatie MogenWatford CityB
FinalistRylee NudellMaple ValleyB
FinalistLauren RotundaFargo ShanleyA

2015 Miss Basketball

 NameTeamClass
Miss BasketballHannah StewartBishop RyanB
FinalistGabbie BohlBishop RyanB
FinalistFallyn FreijeLakota-EdmoreB
FinalistAlexis KlaboFargo DaviesA

2014 Miss Basketball

 NameTeamClass
Miss BasketballPaige PetersonJamestownA
FinalistFaith DooleyCentral CassB
FinalistKeisha EngelhardtBismarckA
FinalistShannon GalegherThompsonB
FinalistCassidy ThorsonWest FargoA

2013 Miss Basketball

 NameTeamClass
Miss BasketballHannah LarsonBismarck CenturyA
FinalistAshley BentzGrant CountyB
FinalistKyra DewaldJamestownA
FinalistTaylor HenningsgardHillsboro-Central ValleyB
FinalistKira LarsonFargo NorthA

2012 Miss Basketball

 NameTeamClass
Miss BasketballHolly JohnsonMinotA
FinalistSpanky ClaytonWashburnB
FinalistRachel WeirFargo ShanleyA

2011 Miss Basketball

 NameTeamClass
Miss BasketballCaitlin FarrohGrand Forks CentralA
FinalistBrittney DietzBeachB
FinalistSasha GolusTurtle MountainA
FinalistKatie KingKenmareB
FinalistTaylor KraftCentral CassB
FinalistShauna LongStanding RockB
FinalistMeghan RoehrichFargo SouthA

2010 Miss Basketball

 NameTeamClass
Miss BasketballEli BenzKidder CountyB
FinalistStef BohrerHazenB
FinalistSiri BurckFargo SouthA
FinalistCasey GeffreHankinsonB
FinalistCarli PetersonBismarck CenturyA

2009 Miss Basketball

 NameTeamClass
Miss BasketballAli CollinsMandanA
FinalistShaunna KnifeBottineauB

2008 Miss Basketball

 NameTeamClass
Miss BasketballChristine MillerNew TownB
FinalistSamantha BaldwinGraftonB
FinalistKylee BittnerHebron-Glen UllinB
FinalistAlex FeeneyBismarckA
FinalistMarlee FinleyMandanA
FinalistJenna GillettDakota PrairieB
FinalistSamantha SchmitFairmount-Campbell-TintahB

2007 Miss Basketball

 NameTeamClass
Miss BasketballJessica KielpinskiMandanA
FinalistKirstie GillettDakota PrairieB
FinalistAndrea LaFranceBismarck CenturyA
FinalistAbby ReiterHatton-NorthwoodB
FinalistKayla SchmidtBeulahB
FinalistKatelyn SteffanDickinsonA

2006 Miss Basketball

 NameTeamClass
Miss BasketballRebecca FeickertSheridan CountyB
FinalistJanell HuberLintonB
FinalistSara NeubauerBottineauB
FinalistKayla RogersMandanA
FinalistAlys SeayGrand Forks CentralA

2005 Miss Basketball

 NameTeamClass
Miss BasketballRebecca KielpinskiMandanA
FinalistKayla BarenthsenPowers LakeB
FinalistBrittany GeffreFargo ShanleyA
FinalistAshley KingNorthern CassB
FinalistWhitney LedgerBismarck CenturyA
FinalistHayley SchanilecMintoB

2004 Miss Basketball

 NameTeamClass
Miss BasketballRuthie DockterWashburnB
FinalistMelanie HagemanFargo SouthA
FinalistTracy MorsethLarimoreB
FinalistCarissa SchatzLintonB

2003 Miss Basketball

 NameTeamClass
Miss BasketballCarissa JahnerFargo NorthA
FinalistCarolin BeckerBeulahA
FinalistAndrea BrodinaFordville-LankinB
FinalistKatie DahlenFargo NorthA
FinalistKayla DahlenFargo NorthA
FinalistAmy GrothGackle-StreeterB
FinalistMallory UndlinMohallB

2001 Miss Basketball

 NameTeamClass
Miss BasketballKatie LorenzLangdonB
FinalistBrietta BowermanWing-Tuttle-Pettibone-RobinsonB
FinalistJami GlickMinotA
FinalistDana OlimbGrand Forks CentralA
FinalistKarna PlaineHattonB

2000 Miss Basketball

 NameTeamClass
Miss BasketballKari HansonMandanA
FinalistNatalie BrunnerBismarckA
FinalistMegan ClarkFargo ShanleyA
FinalistChelsea HausauerVelvaB
FinalistElizabeth JahnerMottB
FinalistAmanda KrenzWest FargoA
FinalistAndrea RonderosWashburnB
FinalistJamie StensgardOak GroveB

1999 Miss Basketball

 NameTeamClass
Miss BasketballLora SchauerWishekB
FinalistKinsey ColesHillsboroB
FinalistTamar EliasFargo SouthA
FinalistJessica JamesAlexanderB
FinalistLyndsi JohnsonMinotA
FinalistAften MillerDickinson TrinityB

1998 Miss Basketball

 NameTeamClass
Miss BasketballMary PerrizoMandanA
FinalistLindsey EliasonCentral ValleyB
FinalistEileen FinleyWahpetonA
FinalistLisa ParisienTurtle MountainA
FinalistDarcy SchmelingSouth HeartB
FinalistJessie SlindeVelvaB

1997 Miss Basketball

 NameTeamClass
Miss BasketballAngie WelleFargo ShanleyA
FinalistMolly AndersonWatford CityB
FinalistStacie SchorschRichardton-TaylorB

1996 Miss Basketball

 NameTeamClass
Miss BasketballJaye AmundsonMandanA
FinalistJayne BoeddekerMintoB
FinalistSarah JacobsonFargo ShanleyA

1995 Miss Basketball

 NameTeamClass
Miss BasketballLisa MausHattonB
Miss BasketballKatie RichardsHope-PageB
Miss BasketballNina ToppMidkotaB
FinalistMicaela BentsonFargo SouthA
FinalistChantel DarrasDivide CountyB
FinalistJolene GartnerMandanA
FinalistThai GoeckeWillistonA
FinalistTonia JonesThompsonB
FinalistNicole VetterWest FargoA

1994 Miss Basketball

 NameTeamClass
Miss BasketballBrenna StefonowiczDivide CountyB
FinalistLaura KellyFargo SouthA
FinalistJenny LundeMohallB
FinalistJessi MellandHazenB
FinalistHaylee UeckerLangdonB
FinalistAndrea WillerBismarck CenturyA

1993 Miss Basketball

 NameTeamClass
Miss BasketballTanya FischerBowmanB
FinalistKara BaileyBishop RyanB
FinalistKristi FisherKilldeerB
FinalistSarah HagerGrand Forks CentralA
FinalistStephanie KlineAlexanderB
FinalistAlicia OlsonMinotA
FinalistCarrie WelleFargo ShanleyA

1992 Miss Basketball

 NameTeamClass
Miss BasketballShelley BergMinotA
FinalistTara FiechtnerMidkotaB
FinalistAndrea KellyGrand Forks Red RiverA
FinalistMaren LoeWashburnB
FinalistRachel OttoNew RockfordB

1991 Miss Basketball

 NameTeamClass
Miss BasketballChristy WaldalBeachB
FinalistLashalle BoehmMandanA
FinalistTracey BurkhartDes Lacs-BurlingtonB
FinalistDiana EvansStarkweatherB
FinalistKatie GerstFargo ShanleyA
FinalistBeth KoppangMayville-PortlandB
FinalistLana MeyerGraftonA
FinalistHeidi StubergBismarck St. Mary'sA
FinalistMolly ZimmerKenmareB

1990 Miss Basketball

 NameTeamClass
Miss BasketballLynette MundMilnorB
FinalistLinda DavisBismarck CenturyA
FinalistSheri KleinsasserCarringtonB
FinalistDeb OldenburgerNapoleonB
FinalistPaula SudaGraftonA
FinalistJackie WaldalBeachB

1989 Miss Basketball

 NameTeamClass
Miss BasketballSara HokansonFargo ShanleyA
FinalistRoxanne EberleNorth CentralB
FinalistJulie HomstadGrand Forks Red RiverA
FinalistLesley JacobsonBismarckA
FinalistTami JacobsonAlexanderB
FinalistRanelle LeierEsmond-MaddockB
FinalistDonna MiddletonGrand Forks Red RiverA

1988 Miss Basketball

 NameTeamClass
Miss BasketballNadine SchmidtBraddockB
FinalistLeeAnna HiestandFargo ShanleyA
FinalistDenise KitschStarkweatherB
FinalistShea SmirlMinotA
FinalistLynae WagnerMaxB

1987 Miss Basketball

 NameTeamClass
Miss BasketballWanda SchwabEsmond-MaddockB
FinalistDanielle DarrasColumbusB
FinalistDarcy DeutschDevils LakeA
FinalistDeb HaroldsonFinley-SharonB
FinalistSheila KlimpelMinotA
FinalistMargie MadlerNew England St. Mary'sB
FinalistJulie SolbergFargo NorthA

1986 Miss Basketball

 NameTeamClass
Miss BasketballSue HeschWahpetonA
FinalistSue HansonFargo SouthA
FinalistBeth IhryHopeB
FinalistRhonda SchneeklothMaple ValleyB
FinalistMichelle ThykesonFinley-SharonB

1985 Miss Basketball

 NameTeamClass
Miss BasketballDurene HeislerDevils LakeA
Miss BasketballWhitney MeierRollaB
FinalistLisa HernerWiltonB
FinalistEmily ShilhanekWashburnB

1984 Miss Basketball

 NameTeamClass
Miss BasketballPat SmykowskiLidgerwoodB
FinalistKim ChrestMinotA
FinalistCindy GrumanFargo ShanleyA
FinalistJanelle HammerenBismarckA
FinalistJane HodnyLankinB