North Dakota Miss Basketball History

Miss Basketball is awarded annually to the state's top high school senior. Voting is currently conducted on a 5-3-1 points system by the North Dakota Associated Press Sportscasters and Sportswriters Association, in which voters list their top three choices. The original selection process, in use through the mid-1990s, allowed for each voter to choose one player.

In 31 seasons of the award, there have been 34 Miss Basketball recipients (16 Class A; 18 Class B) and 172 Miss Basketball finalists (76 Class A; 96 Class B).

2015

 RecipientTeamClass
Miss BasketballHannah StewartBishop RyanB
FinalistGabbie BohlBishop RyanB
FinalistFallyn FreijeLakota-EdmoreB
FinalistAlexis KlaboFargo DaviesA

2014

 RecipientTeamClass
Miss BasketballPaige PetersonJamestownA
FinalistFaith DooleyCentral CassB
FinalistKeisha EngelhardtBismarckA
FinalistShannon GalegherThompsonB
FinalistCassidy ThorsonWest FargoA

2013

 RecipientTeamClass
Miss BasketballHannah LarsonBismarck CenturyA
FinalistAshley BentzGrant CountyB
FinalistKyra DewaldJamestownA
FinalistTaylor HenningsgardHillsboro-Central ValleyB
FinalistKira LarsonFargo NorthA

2012

 RecipientTeamClass
Miss BasketballHolly JohnsonMinotA
FinalistSpanky ClaytonWashburnB
FinalistRachel WeirFargo ShanleyA

2011

 RecipientTeamClass
Miss BasketballCaitlin FarrohGrand Forks CentralA
FinalistBrittney DietzBeachB
FinalistSasha GolusTurtle MountainA
FinalistKatie KingKenmareB
FinalistTaylor KraftCentral CassB
FinalistShauna LongStanding RockB
FinalistMeghan RoehrichFargo SouthA

2010

 RecipientTeamClass
Miss BasketballEli BenzKidder CountyB
FinalistStef BohrerHazenB
FinalistSiri BurckFargo SouthA
FinalistCasey GeffreHankinsonB
FinalistCarli PetersonBismarck CenturyA

2009

 RecipientTeamClass
Miss BasketballAli CollinsMandanA
FinalistShaunna KnifeBottineauB

2008

 RecipientTeamClass
Miss BasketballChristine MillerNew TownB
FinalistSamantha BaldwinGraftonB
FinalistKylee BittnerHebron-Glen UllinB
FinalistAlex FeeneyBismarckA
FinalistMarlee FinleyMandanA
FinalistJenna GillettDakota PrairieB
FinalistSamantha SchmitFairmount-Campbell-TintahB

2007

 RecipientTeamClass
Miss BasketballJessica KielpinskiMandanA
FinalistKirstie GillettDakota PrairieB
FinalistAndrea LaFranceBismarck CenturyA
FinalistAbby ReiterHatton-NorthwoodB
FinalistKayla SchmidtBeulahB
FinalistKatelyn SteffanDickinsonA

2006

 RecipientTeamClass
Miss BasketballRebecca FeickertSheridan CountyB
FinalistJanell HuberLintonB
FinalistSara NeubauerBottineauB
FinalistKayla RogersMandanA
FinalistAlys SeayGrand Forks CentralA

2005

 RecipientTeamClass
Miss BasketballRebecca KielpinskiMandanA
FinalistKayla BarenthsenPowers LakeB
FinalistBrittany GeffreFargo ShanleyA
FinalistAshley KingNorthern CassB
FinalistWhitney LedgerBismarck CenturyA
FinalistHayley SchanilecMintoB

2004

 RecipientTeamClass
Miss BasketballRuthie DockterWashburnB
FinalistMelanie HagemanFargo SouthA
FinalistTracy MorsethLarimoreB
FinalistCarissa SchatzLintonB

2003

 RecipientTeamClass
Miss BasketballCarissa JahnerFargo NorthA
FinalistCarolin BeckerBeulahA
FinalistAndrea BrodinaFordville-LankinB
FinalistKatie DahlenFargo NorthA
FinalistKayla DahlenFargo NorthA
FinalistAmy GrothGackle-StreeterB
FinalistMallory UndlinMohallB

2001

 RecipientTeamClass
Miss BasketballKatie LorenzLangdonB
FinalistBrietta BowermanWing-Tuttle-Pettibone-RobinsonB
FinalistJami GlickMinotA
FinalistDana OlimbGrand Forks CentralA
FinalistKarna PlaineHattonB

2000

 RecipientTeamClass
Miss BasketballKari HansonMandanA
FinalistNatalie BrunnerBismarckA
FinalistMegan ClarkFargo ShanleyA
FinalistChelsea HausauerVelvaB
FinalistElizabeth JahnerMottB
FinalistAmanda KrenzWest FargoA
FinalistAndrea RonderosWashburnB
FinalistJamie StensgardOak GroveB

1999

 RecipientTeamClass
Miss BasketballLora SchauerWishekB
FinalistKinsey ColesHillsboroB
FinalistTamar EliasFargo SouthA
FinalistJessica JamesAlexanderB
FinalistLyndsi JohnsonMinotA
FinalistAften MillerDickinson TrinityB

1998

 RecipientTeamClass
Miss BasketballMary PerrizoMandanA
FinalistLindsey EliasonCentral ValleyB
FinalistEileen FinleyWahpetonA
FinalistLisa ParisienTurtle MountainA
FinalistDarcy SchmelingSouth HeartB
FinalistJessie SlindeVelvaB

1997

 RecipientTeamClass
Miss BasketballAngie WelleFargo ShanleyA
FinalistMolly AndersonWatford CityB
FinalistStacie SchorschRichardton-TaylorB

1996

 RecipientTeamClass
Miss BasketballJaye AmundsonMandanA
FinalistJayne BoeddekerMintoB
FinalistSarah JacobsonFargo ShanleyA

1995

 RecipientTeamClass
Miss BasketballLisa MausHattonB
Miss BasketballKatie RichardsHope-PageB
Miss BasketballNina ToppMidkotaB
FinalistMicaela BentsonFargo SouthA
FinalistChantel DarrasDivide CountyB
FinalistJolene GartnerMandanA
FinalistThai GoeckeWillistonA
FinalistTonia JonesThompsonB
FinalistNicole VetterWest FargoA

1994

 RecipientTeamClass
Miss BasketballBrenna StefonowiczDivide CountyB
FinalistLaura KellyFargo SouthA
FinalistJenny LundeMohallB
FinalistJessi MellandHazenB
FinalistHaylee UeckerLangdonB
FinalistAndrea WillerBismarck CenturyA

1993

 RecipientTeamClass
Miss BasketballTanya FischerBowmanB
FinalistKara BaileyBishop RyanB
FinalistKristi FisherKilldeerB
FinalistSarah HagerGrand Forks CentralA
FinalistStephanie KlineAlexanderB
FinalistAlecia OlsonMinotA
FinalistCarrie WelleFargo ShanleyA

1992

 RecipientTeamClass
Miss BasketballShelley BergMinotA
FinalistTara FiechtnerMidkotaB
FinalistAndrea KellyGrand Forks Red RiverA
FinalistMaren LoeWashburnB
FinalistRachel OttoNew RockfordB

1991

 RecipientTeamClass
Miss BasketballChristy WaldalBeachB
FinalistLashalle BoehmMandanA
FinalistTracey BurkhartDes Lacs-BurlingtonB
FinalistDiana EvansStarkweatherB
FinalistKatie GerstFargo ShanleyA
FinalistBeth KoppangMayville-PortlandB
FinalistLana MeyerGraftonA
FinalistHeidi StubergBismarck St. Mary'sA
FinalistMolly ZimmerKenmareB

1990

 RecipientTeamClass
Miss BasketballLynette MundMilnorB
FinalistLinda DavisBismarck CenturyA
FinalistSheri KleinsasserCarringtonB
FinalistDeb OldenburgerNapoleonB
FinalistPaula SudaGraftonA
FinalistJackie WaldalBeachB

1989

 RecipientTeamClass
Miss BasketballSara HokansonFargo ShanleyA
FinalistRoxanne EberleNorth CentralB
FinalistJulie HomstadGrand Forks Red RiverA
FinalistLesley JacobsonBismarckA
FinalistTami JacobsonAlexanderB
FinalistRanelle LeierEsmond-MaddockB
FinalistDonna MiddletonGrand Forks Red RiverA

1988

 RecipientTeamClass
Miss BasketballNadine SchmidtBraddockB
FinalistLeeAnna HiestandFargo ShanleyA
FinalistDenise KitschStarkweatherB
FinalistShea SmirlMinotA
FinalistLynae WagnerMaxB

1987

 RecipientTeamClass
Miss BasketballWanda SchwabEsmond-MaddockB
FinalistDanielle DarrasColumbusB
FinalistDarcy DeutschDevils LakeA
FinalistDeb HaroldsonFinley-SharonB
FinalistSheila KlimpelMinotA
FinalistMargie MadlerNew England St. Mary'sB
FinalistJulie SolbergFargo NorthA

1986

 RecipientTeamClass
Miss BasketballSue HeschWahpetonA
FinalistSue HansonFargo SouthA
FinalistBeth IhryHopeB
FinalistRhonda SchneeklothMaple ValleyB
FinalistMichelle ThykesonFinley-SharonB

1985

 RecipientTeamClass
Miss BasketballDurene HeislerDevils LakeA
Miss BasketballWhitney MeierRollaB
FinalistLisa HernerWiltonB
FinalistEmily ShilhanekWashburnB

1984

 RecipientTeamClass
Miss BasketballPat SmykowskiLidgerwoodB
FinalistKim ChrestMinotA
FinalistCindy GrumanFargo ShanleyA
FinalistJanelle HammerenBismarckA
FinalistJane HodnyLankinB